TO: Mayor and Town Council
[…] RECOMMENDATION
That the Council consider this report and provide such further guidance and direction to the staff as it deems appropriate.
1. New legislative authority to regulate parking on residential lots (p. 4).
2. Excerpt from Winston-Salem Ordinance (p.5).
EXCERPT FROM SESSION LAW 2000-97, GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA, SESSION 1999
AN ACT TO MAKE SUNDRY AMENDMENTS CONCERNING THE TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL . .
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
. . . .
Section 3.(a) G.S. 160A-301(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The governing body of any city may, by ordinance, regulate
the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles in specified
areas of any parking areas or driveways of a hospital, shopping
center, apartment house, condominium complex, or commercial
office complex, or any other privately owned public vehicular
area, as well as any private lot used for residential purposes
whether or not demarcated as a vehicular area, or prohibit
such stopping, standing, or parking during any specified hours,
provided the owner or person in general charge of the operation
and control of that area requests in writing that such an
ordinance be adopted. The owner of a vehicle parked in violation
of an ordinance adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be
deemed to have appointed any appropriate law-enforcement officer
as his agent for the purpose of arranging for the transportation
and safe storage of such vehicle."
Section 3.(b) This section applies to the Town of
Chapel Hill only.
. . . .
Section 6. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified
this the 10th day of July, 2000.