AGENDA #4f
[…] BACKGROUND AND DISCUSSION

 

On September 24, 2001, Nancy Garson-Angert of the Committee for Human and Animal Safety petitioned the Town Council, requesting adoption of an ordinance similar to the one passed by the Orange County Board of Commissioners prohibiting the display of wild or exotic animals.  The Orange County ordinance is listed as Attachment 1.

 

North Carolina General Statute§ 153A-122 states, “The governing board of a city may by resolution permit a county ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article to be applicable within the city.”  This gives the Town Council the legal authority to apply the Orange County ordinance prohibiting the display of wild or exotic animals.  The ordinance would then be effective within the Town limits in Orange County.