MINUTES OF A MEETING OF THE MAYOR AND COUNCIL
[…] streets, sidewalks,
municipal parking lots or any real estate or
buildings owned or occupied by the town.
It
shall be unlawful for any pedestrian on any street, sidewalk or alley; or in
any municipal parking lot; or on the grounds of any public building of the
town; or on any real estate owned or controlled by the town including but not
limited to public parks, playgrounds, tot lots, recreational fields, tennis
courts, or other athletic fields; or in any of the buildings owned by the town
to possess any open container of malt beverage or unfortified wine."
Section 3.
A new
Section 3-4 is hereby enacted to read as follows:
"Section 3-4. Possession of malt beverages
and unfortified wines on public streets, alleys, or parking lots which are temporarily closed to regular traffic for special events.
It
shall be unlawful for any person to possess any malt beverage or unfortified
wine on any public street, alley or parking lot which has been temporarily
closed to regular traffic for a special event.
For
purposes of this section, a special event shall include a street fair or other
event for which a street, alley or parking lot has been formally closed by an
official action of the Town or some other agency with proper authority as well