MINUTES OF A MEETING OF THE MAYOR AND COUNCIL OF THE TOWN OF
[…] It shall be unlawful for any pedestrian on any street, sidewalk or alley; or in any municipal parking lot; or on the grounds of any public building of the town; or on any real estate owned or controlled by the town including but not limited to public parks, playgrounds, tot lots, recreational fields, tennis courts, or other athletic fields; or in any of the buildings owned by the town to possess any open container of malt beverage or unfortified wine."

 

                          Section 3.

 

     A new Section 3-4 is hereby enacted to read as follows:

 

"Section 3-4. Possession of malt beverages and unfortified wines on              public streets, alleys, or parking lots which are             temporarily closed to regular traffic for special             events.

 

     It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any malt beverage or unfortified wine on any public street, alley or parking lot which has been temporarily closed to regular traffic for a special event.