SUMMARY OF A REGULAR MEETING OF THE CHAPEL HILL
[…] A RESOLUTION SUPPORTING THE DESIGNATION OF THE RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGIONAL PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY AS RECIPIENT FOR FEDERAL FORMULA FUNDING  (97-5-12/R-6)

 

WHEREAS, the Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority is a publicly owned operator of transit services; and

 

WHEREAS, Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority wishes to receive Federal transportation assistance authorized by 49 U.S.C. chapter 53 title 23 United States Code, and other Federal statutes administered by the Federal Transit Administration; and

 

WHEREAS,  Article 26, Section 160A-603(e) of the North Carolina General Statues says "The Authority may become a Designated Recipient pursuant to the Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964 as amended"; and

 

WHEREAS, the Town of Chapel Hill as an publicly owned operator of transit services, is required under Federal Transit Administration circular 9030.1B to concur in the designation of TTA as a recipient for federal funds in our area; and